March 6, 2014 Minutes
[…] “BM disagreed and said that the merger would not create any new nonconformance.”

CW said that he was not sure that the board actually had the authority to approve a lot merger where the resulting lot would be nonconforming. CW said that he was not suggesting to change the board’s practice of approving all lot mergers but that he was merely pointing out a problem in the zoning ordinance.

BM asked how CW was proposing to correct the problem.

JP read the statute, RSA 674:39-a, in question:

“Except where such merger would create a violation of then-current ordinances or regulations, all such requests shall be approved…”

JP said that a nonconforming lot created by merger does create a new nonconformance because the lot created by merger is, in fact, a new lot.