August 1, 2013 Minutes
[…] GL said that he was stating the advice of the town attorney.

CW said that he had talked to PH about having a joint nonpublic session for “consultation with legal counsel.” (RSA 91-A:2, I, (b).) PH shares CW’s concerns about the proposed joint nonpublic session. The planning board’s positions are very clear. CW does not know what the board of selectmen is thinking. CW thinks that a group of voting board members meeting behind closed doors is very dangerous. The planning board’s letters have set out the board’s requests, the case law, and the statutes very clearly.

JP quoted RSA 91-A:3, II, (e): “Only the following matters shall be considered or acted upon in nonpublic session: … (e) Consideration or negotiation of pending claims or litigation which has been threatened in writing or filed against the public body or any subdivision thereof…” JP said that the town cannot hide its hand from an opponent in litigation unless the litigation has actually been threatened in writing or filed. No litigation has been threatened in writing or filed in the AHG case.