December 19, 2013 Minutes
[…] CW said that building inspector Jesse Pacheco had asked the board to correct the building codes in article 10. CW thought that the building codes should simply not be in the zoning ordinance. The board is not proposing any new regulations on manufactured housing.

The board agreed that building codes are not appropriate in a zoning ordinance.

JP referred to RSA 674:32, II:

“Notwithstanding paragraph I or any law or rule to the contrary, no zoning ordinance or bylaw shall prohibit an owner and occupier of a residence which has been damaged by fire or other disaster from placing a manufactured home on the lot of such residence and residing in such structure while the residence is being rebuilt. The period of such occupancy shall expire in 12 months from the placement of such structure or upon the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, whichever occurs first.”

JP said that he and CW had revised the draft version of November 7, 2013, to conform to this state law. The current article 10 allows only six month’s use of manufactured housing during construction of a residence.