January 26, 2015 Minutes
[…] JP said that grandfathering for junkyards is different from grandfathering for other uses because junkyards have a yearly licensing requirement to which grandfathering does not apply. (RSA 236:121, II.) JP said that he was not in favor of closing some junkyard loophole or finding that a certain business repairing cars in a nonresidential area is a junkyard so that that business has to get a yearly license inspection.

Ted Mitchell asked whether the “junk yards” definition relates only to junk automobiles.

JP read from RSA 236:112, I:

“‘Junk yard’ means a place used for storing and keeping, or storing and selling, trading, or otherwise transferring old or scrap copper, brass, rope, rags, batteries, paper, trash, rubber debris, waste, or junked, dismantled, or wrecked motor vehicles, or parts thereof, iron, steel, or other old or scrap ferrous or nonferrous material. As used in this subdivision, the term includes, but is not limited to, the following types of junk yards:”

JP said that “junk yard” includes all sorts of junk matter. JP also noted that, in respect to automobiles, “junk yard” includes only “junked, dismantled, or wrecked motor vehicles”; “junk yard” does not include cars being repaired for sale.