January 6, 2014 Minutes Public Hearings: Proposed Zoning Amendments
[…] CW added that the planning board had decided on the state’s definition during a joint meeting with the ZBA.

CW opened the hearing to public input.

Dan Schroth recognized BM as the member of the planning board with the most time as a board member.

Dan Schroth said that he preferred the town’s current definition of “agriculture” to the state’s definition because the current definition does not mention the state law requiring “best management practices” in certain cases. (RSA 674:32-a: “In accordance with RSA 672:1, III-d, whenever agricultural activities are not explicitly addressed with respect to any zoning district or location, they shall be deemed to be permitted there, as either a primary or accessory use, so long as conducted in accordance with best management practices adopted by the commissioner of agriculture, markets, and food and with federal and state laws, regulations, and rules.”) Dan Schroth does not want the town to tell him to comply with this state law.

Lance Houle said that he had been the applicant that had raised the question of what “home farming” means. Lance Houle said that he had sought an “exemption.”