September 15, 2011 Minutes
[…] JP said that the amendment documents explain how the changes that the board agreed to make integrated those changes into the zoning ordinance.

JP referred to Amendment No. 2 and noticed a mistake. Amendment No. 2 says that it adds a definition of “variance” when the amendment actually replaces an existing definition. Amendment No. 1 has a similar mistake. Amendment No. 1 says that it adds a definition of “special exception” when Amendment No. 1 will replace an existing definition. These errors must be corrected.

PH asked for clarification of the difference between a variance under RSA 674:33, I, (b), and a variance under RSA 674:33, V.

JP explained that a variance under RSA 674:33, I, (b), is a so-called hardship variance. A hardship comes from “special conditions of the property that distinguish it from other properties in the area.” (RSA 674:33, I, (b), (5), (A).) A hardship variance runs with the land. A variance under RSA 674:33, V, is allowed for disabled persons and does not require a hardship.

The board did not find any errors in Amendment No. 3, which defines “frontage.”